| Project/Area Number |
07304068
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
| Research Institution | Niigata University (1996) Tohoku University (1995) |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Terutaka Niigata University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60134053)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIHARA Akira Ishinomaki Sennsyu University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40166989)
OCHIAI Akira Niigata University, Department of Meterial Science and Technology, Associate Pro, 工学部, 助教授 (90183772)
FUJITA Toshizou Hiroshima University , Department Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20004369)
SUZUKI Takasi Tohoku University, Department Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30004344)
HASEGAWA Akira Niigata University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40004329)
豊田 直樹 大阪府立大学, 先端研究所, 教授 (50124607)
巨海 玄道 熊本大学, 教養部, 教授 (00111146)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | ultrasound / phonon / strongly correlated electron system / quadrupole / superconductivity / acoustic de Hass effect / charge order / Kondo effect / ブリュアン散乱 / 重い電子 / 高温超伝導 / 電子-格子相互作用 / フェルミ面 |
| Research Abstract |
The acoustic spectroscopes of ultrasonic, Brillouin scattering and thermal volume effect are important probes to examine the strongly correlated systems of heavy fermion materials, high Tc compounds, low dimensional systems. The quadrupolar effect of the quantum system with orbital angular freedom is the most important subject of this project. The quadrupolar susceptibility due to the quadrupole-strain interaction of many 4f-electron systems were investigated by the ultrasonic measurements. The characteristic properties of the quadrupolar ordering with antiferro-type configuration in the Kondo compounds CeB6, Ce3Pd20Ge6, and semiconductor Tm Te were investigate by both experimental and theoretical approaches. The interplay of the Kondo coupling to the quadrupolar ordering in the Kondo system CexLa1-xB6 was also investigate low temperature ultrasonic measurements. The acoustic de Haas effect on rare earth monopunictides was performed to examined by the electronic states on the Fermi surfaces. The enhancement of the electron coupling to the volume strain in the low carrier systems was obtained. The elastic softening of transverse mode C_<44> in CeRu2 and interplay to the characteristic feature of the superconducting were interesting results. The charge ordering of the valence fluctuating compounds Yb4As3, the elastic soft mode, magnetic excitations Yb^<3+> ions with one dimensional character were progress in this project. The workshops of this project were hold as, (1) March 1-2-3,1996, Akyuu, Sendai, (2) November 29-30, December 1,1996, Urasa, Niigta. The presentations on many interesting and important resusts It were valuable indeed for cooperative researchs of participants.