Project/Area Number |
07304070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 総合 |
Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAO Shoichiro RASC,Kyoto University, Professor, 超高層電波研究センター, 教授 (30026249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUNISHI Hiroshi Tohoku University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90099937)
KONDO Yutaka STEL,Nagoya University, Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (20110752)
MIYAHARA Saburo Kyushu University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70037282)
TSUDA Toshitaka RASC,Kyoto University, Professor, 超高層電波研究センター, 教授 (30115886)
HIROTA Isamu Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70025485)
岩坂 泰信 名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (20022709)
田中 浩 名古屋大学, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (00115594)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Equatorial atmosphere / Vertical coupling / Atmospheric circulations / Atomospheric waves / Dynamical-chamical coupling / Transport processes / Thermosphere-ionosphere coupling / Global environmental change / 中性大気分離大気結合 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to list up various approaches to understand how the equatorial middle-and upper-atmospheric waves and their induced turbulence and waves affect the energy, momentum and constituent budgets in the whole earth's atmosphere. In the first year (FY 1995) the foregoing studies and observation techniqus were reviewed thoroughly. The results were categorized as (1) Radar observations of atmospheric waves ; (2) Lidar and balloon observations of aerosols ; (3) Airplane and ground-based observations of ozone and minor constituents ; (4) Satellite and ground-based observations of thermospheric or ionospheric variations ; (5) Satellite observations of general circulations and planetary waves ; (6) Modeling and satellite observations of atmospheric constituents ; and (7) Numerical simulations of general circulations and transport processes. On 16 December 1995 a general meeting was carried out at the Radio Atmospheric Sceince Center (RASC), Kyoto University. An open mailing list called "MARIA" (Middle Atmosphere Research Information and Announcement) was established at an workstation of RASC,which are now used by many scientists. In the second year (FY 1996) future studies and obseravation techniques have been considered, in particular in view of international projects such as "EPIC" (Equatorial Processes Including Coupling) and "PSMOS" (Planetary Scale Mesopause Observing System) planned around the beginning of the next century. The results have been summarized as the following four categories : (i) Vertical coupling of the equatorial atmosphere ; (ii) Dynamical and chemical coupling ; (iii) Atmosphere-ionosphere coupling ; and (iv) Interdisciplinary intensive observations. These have been described and printed as a report in which the proposals of EPIC and PSMOS projects are also described.