RECONSTRUCTION OF PALEOENVIRONMENTS DURING THE MIDDLE PLEISTOCENE BASED ON THE CORRELATION OF WIDE-SPREADED VOLCANIC ASHES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07304072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionFACULTY OF SCIENCE,OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUMAI Hisao  DEP.GEOSCIENCES,FAC.SCIENCE,OSAKA CITY UNIV., PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (40020680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKAWA Kouichi  INST.ENVIRONMENT,GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF JAPAN,SENIOR RESEAR., 環境地質部, 主任研究官
KIKKAWA Kiyoshi  INST.ENVIRONMENT,GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF JAPAN,SENIOR RESEAR., 環境地質部, 主任研究官
SUZUKI Takehiko  DEP.GEOGRAPHY,FAC.SCIENCE,TOKYO METRO.UNIV., ASSIST., 理学部, 助手 (60240941)
KIKUCHI Takao  DEP.GEOGRAPHY,FAC.SCIENCE,TOKYO METRO.UNIV., ASSOCIATE PROF., 理学部, 助教授 (10087140)
YOSHIKAWA Syusaku  DEP.GEOSCIENCES,FAC.SCIENCE,OSAKA CITY UNIV., ASSOCIATE PROF., 理学部, 助教授 (30047394)
SAKAI Junichi  DEP.GEOLOGY,FAC.SCIENCE,SHINSHU UNIV., PROF.
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordswide-spreaded volcanic ashes / Middle Pleistocene / reconstruction of paleoenvironment / correlation of stratigraphy / paleoclimate / records of volcano activity / regional variation / Lower-Middle Pleistocene boundary / 広域火山灰層 / 対比 / 中部更新統 / 層序
Research Abstract
The subject of this research project is to reconstruct of paleoenvironment during the Middle Pleistocene of the area from central Honshu to Kanto district based on the correlation of wide-spreaded volcanic ashes such as B_1, B_2, and B_3. After the establishment of correlation of stratigraphy used wide-spreaded volcanic ashes as the time marker, the paleoclimate and paleogeomorphological features are reconstruct.
Result of the studies, about 10 wide-spreaded volcanis ashes intercalated in the Lower to Middle Pleistocene sediment were correlated from central Honsyu to Kanto district. Some of the horizons interbeded between the wide-spreaded volcanic ashes indicate the warm climate. Especially, the sediment deposited around 0.42 Ma indicate the most warm climate during the Middle pleistocene and correspond to the 11.3 ^<18>0 stage. And regarding on the Lower-Middle Pleistocene boundary also correlated from Boso peninsula to inland basin such as Yatsugatake region and Matsumoto basin.