| Project/Area Number |
07304074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
Physical chemistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHASHI Yuji Tokyo Institute of Technology Chemistry Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40016118)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASAKI Fujiko Electro-Commun.Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (10017329)
INABE Tamotsu Hokkaido Univ.Chemistry Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20168412)
ISHII Kikujirou Gakushuuin Univ.Chemistry Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30013543)
IKEDA Susumu KEK Professor, 教授 (80132679)
ATAKE Tohru Tokyo Inst.Tech.Inst.Ceramics Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (30028229)
尾崎 芳昭 名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60160850)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Molecular motion in solid / Dynamics / Phase transition / Proton transfer / Amorphous phase / Liquid crystal / X-ray analysis / Analysis of heat capacity / 分子運動 / 固体分子 / NMR / 熱運動 |
| Research Abstract |
The following six research projects have been studied, keeping in contact with each other. (1) Proton transfer in solid. The relation between the p-electron system and the proton transfer in charge transfer complexes. The proton transfer in KH2P04 and ice theoretically and compared the calculation with the experiment of neutron diffraction. The proton transfer in cobaloxime complexes by single crystal neutron diffraction when they were irradiated with the xenon lamp. The mechanism of ferroelectricity. (2) Phase transition. The analysis of the heat capacity of the fullerren compounds. The heat capacity of p-polyphenyl mixed crystals. The structural change of organic radicals. Phase transition of one dimensional halogen-bridged metal complexes. Phase transition of water. (3) Molecular dynamics and reactivity. Complex formation between surfactants and aromatic compounds in a mortar and their structures. Radiation polymerization of DSP.(4) Anharmonic thermal vibration and hindered rotation. Relationship between molecular orbital and anharmonic vibration observed by X-ray analysis. Theoretical aspect of the hindered rotation of organic molecules. (5) Structure and function of liquid crystal and membrane. Analysis of molecular motion in liquid crystals by NMR.(6) Structure and molecular motion in amorphous materials. Analysis of structure of amorphous benzene an its relaxation by spectroscopy.