| Project/Area Number |
07304076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAIZU Youkoh Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.Chem.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (20016140)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Makoto Seikei University, Dept.Ind.Chem., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70054351)
ONISHI Masayoshi Nagasaki University, Dept.Appl.Chem., Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00039695)
YAMADA Sunao Kyusyu University, Dept.Chem.Sci.Tech., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30136551)
OHNO Takeshi Osaka University, Dept.Chem.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10029697)
AZUMI Tohru Tohoku University, Dept.Chem.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90013490)
山内 清語 東北大学, 反応研, 助教授 (10127152)
福住 俊一 大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (40144430)
松田 義尚 九州大学, 理学部, 教授 (10037757)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Coordination compounds / Photochemistry / Photophysics / Photochemical molecular device / Photocatalyst / Electron transfer / 光デバイス / 機能性化合物 |
| Research Abstract |
The main object of this project is to share our experiences and knowledge of coordination compounds in regard to photophysics, photochemistry, and new developments of photochemical molecular devices. Thus a symposium on the new aspect for photophysics and photochemistry of the coordination compounds was open at Dec.20 and 21 in Tokyo. Four subjects were mainly discussed : spectra and electronic structures, dinamics an mechanism of photoinduced electron and energy transfer, photochemistry and photocatalyst, and characterization of photochemical molecular devices of coordination compounds. Following results are obtained : In the double complex salts of rac- [Cr(en)_3] -rac- [Cr_xAl_<1-x>(ox)_3], the luminescence spectrum at 15K shows the same vibronic progression as in chiral double complex salt. The emitting oxalate units have a similar structure to chiral double salt, although racemic [Cr(en)_3]^<3+> was used as a starting material. In dichrolomethane-trichloroacetic acid mixed solvent, a stable solution of OTiPc was obtained. A monolayr of OTiPc was formed upon spreading this solution onto the water surface and was deposited on substrates with a horizontal lifting method to form a multilar film. From the results of spectroscopic measurements, it is clear that a specific order of molecular orientation was performed. An amphiphilic porphyrin derivative or its zinc complex was also preferentially impregnated on a single surface of an ultrathin poly (vinyl chloride) film prepared by casting of molecular solution on water. Spectroscopic evidences for the formation of molecular association on the thin film were obtained. Some new photocatalytic reactions were investigated : [Re(bpy)(CO)_3{P(OEt)_3}]^+for the selective reduction of CO_2 to CO,[CoH{PPh(OEt)_2}_4] for olefin hydrogenations, and Sb (V) TPP (OCH_3)_2Br for oxygenation of cyclohexene with water.