Mathematical study on global dynamics in ecological systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07304079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIGESADA Nanako  Nara Women's University, Department of Information and Computer Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70025443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHI Masahiko  Kyoto University, Center for Ecological Research, Professor, 生態研センター, 教授 (40183917)
IWASA Yoh  Kyushu University, Department of Biology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70176535)
KAWASAKI Kohkichi  Doshisya University, Department of Knowledge Engineering and Computer Sciences, 工学部, 教授 (10150799)
NAKAJIMA Hisao  Ritsumeikan University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40113112)
YAMAMURA Norio  Kyoto University, Center for Ecological Research, Professor, 生態研センター, 教授 (70124815)
松田 裕之  九州大学, 理学部, 助教授 (70190478)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmathematical model / global dynamics / disturbance / biological invasion / range expansion / habitat fragmentation / global change / global warming / グローハル動態 / 生息地の網分化 / species diversity / gap dynamics / lattice model / indirect effect / ecological interaction / biological invasion / range expansion / CA model
Research Abstract
This study has aimed at theoretical understanding of global spatial and temporal changes in ecological systems with reference to various aspects of environmental issues. Specific subjects include conservation of diversity of ecosystems, invasion of alien species, extinction of rare species, function of ecosystems and so on. Representative results are summarized below.
1. A mathematical model for invasions of two competing species into open spaces is investigated. The effect of disturbances that cause the environment to change in both time and space is examined, and principles of coexistence between the invading and native species are explored.
2. Global diversification of termites driven by the evolution of sociality and symbiosis is discussed by means of the possible mechanism of C-N balance.
3. Gap formation process in forested ecosystems is analyzed by using a lattice-structured forest model. A pair approximation technique is applied to predict the dynamics of gap formation, gap expansion, regeneration, and gap closure.
4. By using data on the age-specific annual fecundity and catches-at-age by each fishery in a cub mackerel population in the Pacific Ocean off Japan during 1970-1992, the long-term fluctuation in impacts of two types of fisheries, the purse-seine fishery and the dip-net fishery, is evaluated.
5. Invasion process is analyzed by using a stratified diffusion model, in which both the short and long range dispersals are taken into account. Applying models to the invasion of the House Finch, the effects of long- and short- distance dispersals on the range expansion are evaluated separately.