STRUCTURAL DYNAMICS OF EPITAXY AND QUANTUM MECHANICAL APPROACH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07305001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHINAGA Tatau  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10023128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Kenji  NTT Basic Research Lab., 材料物性研, 主任研究員
ITOH Tomonori  NTT System Electronics Lab., 宮沢特別研, 主幹研究員
OHNO Hideo  Tohoku University, Res. Inst. Electrical Comm., Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00152215)
NAKAYAMA Hiroshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30164370)
ICHIMIYA Ayahiko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00023292)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMolecular beam epitaxy / reconstruction / natural superlattice / organometallic vapor phase epitaxy / the first principle quantum mechanical calculation / atomic step / Monte Carlo Simulation / surface diffusion / 核形成
Research Abstract
The present research has been conducted from April of 1995 to March of 1997. During this period, 6 meetings were held including one meeting to summarize the results of the present research which was held in Kobe on 25th and 26th of January, 1997. One of the aims of the present project is to provide a common place for the discussions among the theoretical and experimental scientists for obtaining deep understandings in the structure dynamics of epitaxy by quantum mechanical approach and by sophisticated experiments. It has been shown by lst principle quantum mechanical calculation that electron counting model can explain very well the atomistic structure of reconstructed surface with growing adatoms. Basing on this, Monte Carlo simulation was conducted with the help of electron counting model and it was found that the difference in the behavior of A and B steps on (001) GaAs is well explained. Monte Calro simulation for the growth of two-component crystal was also conducted.
In the experimental part, the behavior of ad-atom on Si reconstructed surface was studied by using scanning tunneling microscope (STM) and it was found reconstruction influences the morphology of 2D islands. The surface diffusion length of group III atoms until incorporation was studied by using microprobe-RHEED/SEM MBE.It was found that the diffusion length of incorporation depends strongly on As pressure and that the direction of inter-surface diffusion between (111) B and (001) surfaces is reversed twice as As pressure is increased due to the As pressure dependency of group III atom life time. Although, there is still a large gap between theoretical and experimental works, this kind of effort to bury the gap is very important.