Study of Fluxon by Means of Neutron Scattering and Its Application to Engineering Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07305002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSAMURA Kozo  Kyoto University, Materials Science and Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50026209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Materials Science and Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (50214060)
IMAI Masayuki  Institute for Solic State Physics, University of Tokyo, Instructor, 物性研究所, 助手 (60251485)
HURASAKA Michihiro  National laboratory for High Energy Physics, Associate Professor, 助教授 (60156966)
ARAI Masatoshi  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Professor, 教授 (30175955)
MATSUSHITA Teruo  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of computer Science and System Engineeri, 情報工学部, 教授 (90038084)
池田 進  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 助教授 (80132679)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMixed State / Fluxon Lattice / Neutron Small-Angle Scattering / Critical Current Density / High Temperature Oxide Superconductor / Anistropy / Local Structure / Order / Disorder Transition / 高温酸化物超伝導体 / 中性子小角散乱法 / 臨海電流密度 / 規則ノ不規則転移(融解)
Research Abstract
Detailed structural information on fluxon is important to make clear the mechanism of superconductivity and promote the electromagnetic studies. As the small-angle neutron scattering technique provides a useful information in the magnetic flux structure in type II superconductors, we applied this technique for following intensive studies together with scanning Hall probe technipue, magnetization and electrical resistivity measurement. (1) Anisotropy, dimensionality of FLL and magnetic phase diagram. (2) Structural deviation of FLL by pinning. (3) Dynamics of FLL due to phase transition and dimensional cross-over. (4) Inhomogeneous structure of FLL in LSCO single crystal. (5) Detailed structure of FLL by means of STM/STS.(6) Local magnetic flux distribution by means of scanning Hall probe measurement. (7) Analysis of magnetization process based on electromagnetic theory. The final discussion meeting was held at Kyoto on 2nd of March.