Numerical analysis of phenomenon with singularities in engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07305003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionHiroshima-Denki Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Kohji  Hiroshima-Denki Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30141683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Naoshi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90127118)
YATOMI Chikayoshi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90135541)
FUJINO Seiji  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Information Sciences, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (40264965)
TABATA Masahisa  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30093272)
MIYOSHI Tetsuhiko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60040101)
青井 秀樹  広島電気大学, 工学部, 教授 (70258284)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPhenomenon with singularities / Theoretical research / Numerical Analysis / Fracture Phenomenon / flow problems / Simulation / Large-scale calculation / WWW homepage / 数理工学 / 特異解 / 破壊力学 / CAEツール
Research Abstract
By the development of technology, penomenon with singularities arise in engineering, for example, fracture phenomenon, complex flow. Now we want to study theoretically and numerically such phenomenon. Professor Tabata develop new technique for axisymmetric flow problems. Professor Fujino also develop the numerical calculations for large-scale linear equations. Professor Aoi and Yoshimura research numerically complex air flow near buildings. Professor Miyoshi, Yatomi, Nishimura, Ohtsuka organize the conference "Theoretical Studies on Fracture Phenomenon" in which mathematician and engineer got together and discussed. By this conference, we have the network between scholars of fracture in different field. The results are collected in book "Theoretical Studies on Fracture Phenomenon". You will get the informations from the homepage in <http : //barnard.c.hiroshima-dit.ac.jp> about this group.