インバース・マニュファクチャリング実現のための基礎研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07305005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Fumihiko  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60133104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Nobutoshi  HOKKAIDO UNIV., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90133701)
BABA Yasunori  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,RACE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人工物工学研究センター, 助教授 (80238229)
SUGA Tadatomo  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,RCAST,PROFESSOR, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40175401)
TOMIYAMA Tetsuo  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (60197944)
UMEDA Yasushi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,LECTURER, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (40242086)
石谷 久  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70013703)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsINVERSE MANUFACTURING / LIFE-CYCLE DESIGN / LCA / SOFT ARTIFACTS / ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES / GREEN BROWSER / MICRO DISASSEMBLY / CLOSED-LOOP LIFE-CYCLE SYSTEM / Life Cycle Product Modeling / 閉ループ型ライフサイクル・システム
Research Abstract
The purpose of the inverse manufacturing is to realize closed-loop product life cycle systems (we call them inverse manufacturing systems) that minimize material and energy consumption, amount of disposals, and environmental impacts. In order to achieve this purpose, the objective of this research includes ;
1. to develop the basic theory of the inverse manufacturing from the integrated viewpoint of technical, economic, cultural, and political aspects, and
2. to clarify future issues for realizing the inverse manufacturing systems.
the concept of the inverse manufacturing includes the following two distinguished features ;
1. realization of reuse-centered closed-loop of product life cycle rather than recycle-centered one
2.dematerialization ; satisfying social needs by quality of products' functions rather than amount of products.
We have discussed this basic concept from the four viewpoints ; namely, 1. framing inverse manufacturing and economic and political aspects, 2. life cycle design, 3. advanced process technologies for the inverse manufacturing, and 4. social and cultural evaluation. As a result, we have succeeded in proposing the basic concept and showing realizability of the inverse manufacturing systems. This discussion have also shown that the most important technological development for the inverse manufacturing is a technology for systematizing product life cycles from the holistic viewpoint (e.g., life cycle design) because there are a lot of elemental technologies (e.g., design for disassembly) but no such systematizing technologies. Moreover, the following two future issues are pointed out ;
1. evaluation
2. how to develop social system that accepts the inverse manufacturing systems. Furthe research and practice are needed in order to realize the inverse manufacturing systems.