Project/Area Number |
07305006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 総合 |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Kazuaki Osaka University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30031066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONOSATO Masahiko Osaka University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80177279)
TAKATA Shozo Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50120340)
OBA Fuminori Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Processor, 工学部, 教授 (10081267)
KIMURA Fumihiko The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60133104)
ITO Yoshimi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60016441)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | virtual manufacturing system / simulation / integration / production process / distributed processing / 仮想生産 / プロセス / プロセスシミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
This research obtained the following results with respect to the integration of process simulation for virtual manufacturing systems. 1) Processes contained in manufacturing activities were analyzed from the aspects of physical phenomena and information processing. Information, knowledge, and algorithms required for process simulation were also investigated. 2) A number of software for manufacturing process simulations were listed up and evaluated from the aspects of functions, input/output data, and interface with other software. 3) As the fundamental specification for integrated process simulation for virtual manufacturing systems, an architecture named OSAViS was proposed. In OSAViS,functions, I/O,communication, requirement, process control, user interface, application interdace, and distributed processing are provided in a consistent way. 4) A prototype system was implemented in accordance with OSAViS on the purchased WS in order to estimate the proposed architecture. 5) Functions and data I/O of software modules for individual process simulation were determined and a framework for integrated process simulation in virtual manufacturing systems was proposed. 6) By executing nanufacturing processes by virtual manufacturing systems driven with distributed process, the proposed architecture, the implemented prototype, and the proposed framework were evaluated and they are expected to become the basis for practical integration of process simulation for industrial companies.