Study on the Open Access Network for Flexible Transmission of Unbundled Electric Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07305010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Junich  Tohoku University : Faculty of Engineering : Professor, 大学院・工学研究所, 教授 (70054319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHIRO Susumu  Kitami Institute of Technology : Faculty of Engineering : Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60041951)
MITANI Yasunori  Osaka University : Faculty of Ecgineering : Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (10192759)
IWAMOTO Shinichi  Waseda University : Faculty of Science and Engineering : Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30119648)
YOKOYAMA Akihiko  Tokyo University : Faculty of Engineering : Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30174866)
OHSAWA Yasuharu  Kobe University : Faculty of Engineering : Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026294)
斎藤 浩海  東北大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10202079)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsUnbundled electric energy / Open access network / Natural energy resource / Energy storage device / Packet power / Power flow control / Wheeling / Electricity market / 電力システム / 分散型電源 / 競争環境 / 貯蔵装置 / 消費者インセンティブ / 消費者インセンテイブ
Research Abstract
In this cooperative research works, we discussed the power network control and management that will be required more complicated and delicate procedures among entities after the deregulations of power industry.
Dr.J.Toyoda proposed market power dynamics models of IOU and IPP based on the ecological theory. Concerning the flexible transportation for the low-grade solar generating power, Dr.Y.Ohsawa discussed the DC-link of photovoltaic generation system and SMES.The management and control of this system are also studied. Dr.A.Yokoyama developed a new method which calculates the system eigenvalues using the hierarchical and distributed structure for the on-line steady-state stability monitoring in a deregulated environment of power utility. This method is also effective in the future system introducing FACTS devices. Dr.H.Saitoh discussed the autonomous charge and discharge functions of the power storage devices that can control the flow of Electricity-Packets in Open-Electric-Energy-Netw … More ork. Cooperative control actions by multiple power producers in a competitive electricity market is also studied. Dr.S.Iwamoto applied a GPS (Global Positioning System) technology for identifying the source of power system harmonics. A robust control method of generator was also studied. Dr.Y.Mitani proposed a method to enhance the network efficiency and system stability by applying the dynamical power flow control with power electronics in the open power network. Dr.S.Yamashiro developed a transmission expansion planning method based on the fuzzy theory. It includes the customer reliability and interruption cost, which were surveyed in Hokkaido area. The expecting profit of PV-SMES with short-run marginal cost are also discussed. Dr.H.Asano proposed a method of regional transmission capacity cost to reflect the proximity of the demand site of IPP_s. He also developed a model of wheeling rate based on short-run marginal cost, considering transmission capacity constraints and transmission loss calculation. Less