Physics and Application of Spin-Related Phenomena in Semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07305011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHNO Hideo  Tohoku University, Research Inst.of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00152215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNEKATA Hiroo  Tokyo Institute of Technilogy, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60270922)
TEKEYAMA Shyojirou  Faculty of Science, Himeji Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20163446)
IYE Yasuhiro  Institute for Solid Physics, University of Tokyo, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (30125984)
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka University, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (30133929)
YOSHINO Junji  Department of Physics, Tokyo Instisute of Technology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90158486)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSemiconductor quantum structures / Electron spin / III-V compound semiconductors / II-VI compound semiconductors / epitaxial growth / ferromagnetic materials / Quantum size effect / Exchange interaction / III-VI族化合物半導体 / II-V族化合物半導体
Research Abstract
Expermental as well as theoretical research on spin related phenomena in semiconductor quantum structures has been conducted in order to establish (1) fabrication processes of semiconductor quantum structures with pronounced spin effects.(2) understanding of the spin related phenomena in such structures, and (3) possible application of the semiconductor quantum structures using the new degree of freedom related to spin of electrons. Two Symposia named "Symposium on the Physics and Application of Spin-Related Phenomena in Semiconductors" were held at the Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University on December 20-21,1995, and at the Sendai International Center on January 27-28,1997 in an effort to bridge the gap between the Semiconductor Materials and the Magnetic Materials. Following results are among those the research results obtained in the course of the present project.
(1) Epitaxial growth of magnetic materials on Si
(2) A new III-V based ferromagnetic diluted magnetic semiconductor, (GA,Mn)As
(3) Control of exchange interaction among magnetic ions by semiconductor nanostructures
(4) Experimental verification of the existence of free magnetic polarons