Synthetic Study on Seismic Resistant Design of RC Structures Considering Rational Ultimate Deformability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07305015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Atsuhiko  Dept.of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Saitama University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50008869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Tamon  Dept.of Civil Eng.Hokkaido Univ.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00151796)
SHIMA Hiroshi  Dept.of Civil Eng.Tokushima Univ.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00196461)
MARUYAMA Kyuichi  Dept.of Const.Eng.S.& T.Univ.of Nagaoka, Professor, 建設系, 教授 (30126479)
HIGAI Takeshi  Dept.of Civil Eng.Yamanashi Univ.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70115319)
YAMAZAKI Jun  Dept.of Civil Eng.NIhon Univ.Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80111475)
睦好 宏史  埼玉大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60134334)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRC Structure / Seismic Resistant Design / Inelastic Deformability / Flexural Ductility / Curvature Ductility / Shear Failure after Yielding / Buckling of Re-bar / Inelastic Response Analysis by FEM / RC構造物 / 靱性率評価式 / せん断補強鉄筋 / 有限要素法 / 応答解析
Research Abstract
The following conclusions were derived from the results of review of previous papers, loading tests and analysis on inelastic deformability and moment-curvature relationship of RC members. All of the results make it possible to rationalize seismic resistant design of RC structures when taken into the previous designing system.
1.Equations to evaluate flexural ductility factor of RC members were derived through analysis of the previous test results assuming that contribution of shear reinforcement to ductility is independent from that of factors other than shear reinforcement. These equations have better applicability to such members that shear failure takes place after flexural yielding.
2.It was show by the results of FEM analysis on the behaviors of RC members in inelastic region that flexural ductility factor under seismic excitations is not only different from that under repeated cyclic loading, but also influenced significantly by the characteristics of the waves.
3.When shear reinforcement is provided sufficiently so that shear failure after flexural yielding does not take place, it is possible to convert flexural ductility factor into curvature ductility factor by evaluating deformation of stem part, deformation of plastic hinge region and deformation due to pulling-out of longitudinal reinforcement independently. In order to evaluate the deformation of plastic hinge region precisely, it is important to adopt a model in which buckling of longitudinal reinforcement is taken into account.
4.Programs to analyze moment-curvature relationship, geometrically inelastic deformation and vibration response of RC members were developed. These programs are applicable to evaluate seismic resistant performance of RC piers substantially.