Characterization of near-field ground motion and its application to seismic design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07305017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHMACHI Tatsuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Built Environment, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (90126269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Takanori  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70136802)
YAMAZAKI Fumio  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (50220322)
SUGITO Masata  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60115863)
IZUTANI Yasuo  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60092863)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHyogoken-nanbu earthquake / active faults / Level 2 motion / near-field / seismic design / 断層モデル / 増幅特性 / 阪神・淡路大震災 / 活断層 / 直下地震 / 耐震設計 / ノースリッジ地震
Research Abstract
Following the 1995 Hyogoken-nanbu earthquake, Japan Society of Civil Engineers issued"Proposal on earthquake resistance for civil engineering structures". Among others, Level2 earthquake motion of extreme intensity to be expected in the so-called near-field was requested to be taken into consideration in the future seismic design. However, in the current state of knowledge and technology, there are many difficulties in evaluation of Level2 motions generated from active inland faults. Based on this background, we have tried to make any contribution to facilitate the evaluation taking into account effects of source, path and local geology. As a result of our effort, conception and methodology for the evaluation are presented, together with case histories of Bell Houses' jumping caused by near-fieldm otion.