Project/Area Number |
07305018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 総合 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | GIFU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Fusao GIFU UNIVERSITY, CIVIL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10111923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAI Teruo NAGOYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00110263)
ASAOKA Akira NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, CIVIL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50093175)
TATSUOKA Fumio TOKYO UNIVERSITY, CIVIL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70111565)
ADACHI Toshihisa KYOTO UNIVERSITY, CIVIL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20026173)
YASHIMA Atsushi GIFU UNIVERSITY, CIVIL ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (90144394)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | progressive failure / strain localization / slip surface / geo-structure / element test / model test / finite element method / 地盤 / 進行性破壊 / 局所化 / 実験 / 解析 |
Research Abstract |
Laboratory element tests as well as model tests have been carried out to investigate the change of microstructure of the geomaterials from the initail state to the failure state. The strain localization behavior were observed. Base on the experimental results, micromechanics-based constitutive models have been proposed. Then these models have been implemented in the numerical method. 1) The nonlocal treatments of the constitutive models were proposed to avoid the ill-posedness of the governing equations in the numerical analyzes. 2) The role of distinct element method has been investigated. 3) The bifurcation theory and the mechanical behavior after the bifurcation point have been carefully investigated. 4) Soil-water coupled finite element method has been proposed to simulate the mechanical behavior of geomaterials near/at critical state.