Establishment of Survey method and Analysis for Recreational Transportation Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07305021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo (1996)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (1995)
Principal Investigator
MORICHI Shigeru  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40016473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAI Tetsuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10182289)
ASAKURA Yasuo  Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80144319)
MIZOKAMI Syoji  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20135403)
TAMURA Toru  Muroran Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80163690)
NISHII Kazuo  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80115906)
岡本 直久  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (70242295)
森川 高行  名古屋大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30166392)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsrecreational transportation Planning / recreational survey method / recreational demand analysis / 需要予測 / 観光交通需要推計手法 / 観光交通発生量モデル / 観光目的地選択行動モデル / 国内海外旅行競合性 / 時系列分析 / 観光周遊行動モデル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish survey and analysis methods for recreational transportation planning. In this study, the focus is on the establishment of measures for recreational transportation planning which includes 1) survey methodologies using plural different survey data, 2) demand analysis methodologies considering recreational transportation behavior.
The following 3 points is been to be concrete as the result of this study.
1) establishment of survey method
In this study, applicability of existing survey da a was evaluated, and new practical use method of several data was shown. Especially, using road graffic situation investigation and Nationwide Recreation Travel Survey, new demand estimation technique, which is for trip generation, OD volume, and touring activity, was developed.
2) establishment of recreational demand analysis method
In recreational analysis field, elucidation of selection structure of a domestic travel and overseas travel, effect of social system changing for trip generation, touring behavior, and difficulty of evaluation of the value of recreation site was done with a subject in many years. Analysis technique for these traffic phenomena was developed using different kind data shown in 1).
3) establishment of recreational transportation planning method
It is summarized that transportation planning corresponding to recreational transportation could be evaluated using these survey methods and analysis technique shown in 1) and 2).