DECENTRALIZATION OF INFRASTRUCTURE PLANING PROCESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07305022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Makoto  Hiroshima Univ.Dept.of Civil Eng.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00194514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDESHIMA Eizo  Kyoto Univ.Dept.of Civil Eng.Research Assoc., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50243069)
TATANO Hirokazu  Tottori Univ.Dept.of Social Systems Eng.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20207038)
KOBAYASHI Kiyoshi  Kyoto Univ.Dept.of Civil Eng.Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50115846)
OKADA Norio  Kyoto Univ.Disaster Prevenution Res.Center Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (00026296)
KIMATA Noboru  Kanazawa Unviv.Dept.of Civil Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30026166)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsInfrastructure Planning / Urban Facility Planning / Decentralized Planning / Cooperative Planning / Decentralized Processing / 施設計画 / 社会基盤整備 / インフラストラクチャー / 利用者行動
Research Abstract
Orthodox infrastructure planning process has implicitly assumed an public body with perfect information as a planner. In the reality, however, private sectors as well as public bodies on several regional levels build plans of infrastructure development. They have different information and different political aims. We must build a new planning theory to support plural actors in planning process, enabling them to corporate effectively.
Considering the origin of actors in decentralized processing systems, in general, systems can be classified into two different categories ; Distributed Planning Process and Cooperative Planning Process. The former is a system where planning works originally executed by the central planning actor are distributed on several local bolies, in order to increase the total system efficiency (management point of view), while the latter system are grown from bilateral cooperations between local actors having their own rights to decide plans by themselves. In both sy … More stems, the corporative process requeres planning abilities in each local bodies. Information interactions between local bodies seems key point in order to manage such systems effectively. This study discussed mathematical structures about such information exchages between local managers of water reservoirs interacting each other.
In case of disasters, e.g.large earthquakes, information exchange in hierarchical structures in public bodies become difficult, then decentralized management and processing are widely seen. The study summarized the common characteristics of such decentralized management of public service after Hanshin Awaji Earthquake in Jan., 1995, and shown that regional decentralization and parallel processing saved time of decision making in ordinal process in series. Parallel data processing scheme can be used to analyze effectiveness of performance of such systems.
We are now entering a second stage of infrastructure planning ; from civil-minimum infrastructures for existence of life to selective infrastructures for higher quality of life.. Such infrastructure requires software as well as hardware. In software planning, public sector has not sufficient information, idea or knowledge. Private actors and users are expected as positive planner of such software. In such case, discussions on conflicts between private aims and public one are required. We analyzed conflicts between landowners in urban development projects and discussed conflict resolution methods using game theory. Less