| Project/Area Number |
07305025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Chiba University (1996-1997) The University of Tokyo (1995) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANASHI Koichi Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60013124)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Koji Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20057227)
NAKASHIMA Masayoshi Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (00207771)
KUWAMURA Hitoshi Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20234635)
UETANI Koji Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40026349)
OHI Kenichi University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (90126003)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Steel Structure / collapse behavior of frame / semi-rigid connection / welded connection / brittle failure / high-tension bolt / limit state / earthquake response experiment / 綱構造 |
| Research Abstract |
The limit state design is to be in practice. The evaluation of the limit state and quantitative description of performance of connections are essential in structural design of steel constructions. Three major items of research are in this project : (1) The quantitative description of connection behavior in steel structures and mixed structures. The semi-rigid connections are included in these categories. (2) The loading load speed effect on inelastic behavior and fracture. (3) Causes of fracture in welds in connections and structural design method taking into account occurrence of fracture around connections. Experimental studies and theoretical approaches were carried out in several academic institutions for past three years. The outcomes of above research items were fully discussed by the project members each year. In the end of the project, these results were summarized and discussed by participants in the seminar.