Study on Durability Design and Construction Standard of Reinforced Concrete Construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07305026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMOSAWA Fuminori  Graduate School of Engineering, Univ.of Tokyo Dept.of Arch.Prof., 工学系研究科, 教授 (50211404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Takafumi  Graduate School of Engineering, Univ.of Tokyo Dept.of Arch.Research Assoc., 工学系研究科, 助手 (80208321)
MORINAGA Shigeru  Faculty of Engineering, Kyusyu Tokai Univ.Dept.of Arch.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60269107)
TANIGAWA Yasuo  School of Engineering, Nagoya Univ.Dept.of Arch.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70023182)
KAWASE Kiyotaka  Faculty of Engineering, Niigata Univ.Dept.of Arch.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20169725)
SIMIZU Akiyuki  Sience Univ.of Tokyo Dept.of Civil Eng.lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (50084356)
三橋 博三  東北大学, 工学部, 教授 (90091751)
鎌田 英治  北海道大学, 工学部, 教授 (50001996)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsReinforced Concrete / Durability Design / Performance Based Standard / Durability / Mix Design / Constructiability / Construction Standard / Performance Requirements / 施工 / 環境劣化作用 / 品質管理 / 寒中環境 / 暑中環境 / 鉄筋の腐食
Research Abstract
The summary of this project as follows
1.With rheological approach, we can grasp the activity of concrete in the wall form, by using the compacting simulation.
2.We did clasify the degradation factors and make predictive analysis of concrete carbonation. It might be considered that not only enviromental climatic factor at macro-level but also at meso-level and micro-level.
3.To quantify the effect of temperature on the crack of concret, it is examined about the effect of enviromental factor in hot climate. External factor (temperature of atmospher e.t.c) and internal factor (mix design, kind of cement, e.t.c.) on the temperature and dehydration of concrete.
4.To quantify the enviromental factors that influence on flost degradation and to evaluate flost durability of concrete, using the cycle of concrete refer to ASTM C-666A we can predict the service life of reinforced concrete.
5.With fracture mechanical experiment on the crack propagation of concrete caused by the reinforcing bar due to corrosion, transformation of crack width can be followed by the combination model. It was found that the relation between the expansion of reinforcing and the crack width under various conditions is lenear relation.
6.We had experimental study about corrosion in reinforced concrete due to carbonation or chloride attack and proceeded a method for prediction of structure's service life using the corrosion ratio.
7.From the stand point of performance-based standard, investigation references of Durability Design and suggest a new durability design method using the parameters of hardend concrete, for example, chemical component, microstructure, e.t.c.