Project/Area Number |
07305029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Takyuki University of the Ryukyus. Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70145548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANKI Kiyoko Wakayama University. Sistem Engineering, Assistant, システム工学部, 助手 (70243061)
KAIDO Kiyonobu Meijo University. Urbanlnformation, Asociate Professor, 都市情報学部, 助教授 (80278332)
ABE Joji Hukushima University. Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50044566)
MIZUHARA Wataru Shiga Prefectural University. Engineering, Professor, 工業部, 教授 (70166031)
MIMURA Hiroshi Kansai-Welfare University. Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50025912)
岡村 勝司 長野県, 生活環境部, 参事 (90018002)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Landscape / Urban Development / Urbanand Regional Planning / Ecological Conservation / Citizen's Participation / 景域環境体ユニット / 地域環境表現 / 集落環境保全 / 環境保全型都市開発 / 景域環境ユニット / 都市開発事業 / ビオトープ |
Research Abstract |
This research aimed at developing the new methods to evaluate the environmental characters of certain urban area, and practical theory for the plannings for the conservation of those environmental characters by utilizing such new methods, specially focusing on the addaptabillity to the current urban and regional planning systems, or on-going citizen's activities. Part 1 shows the European (mainly Getman) cases of urban and regional planning which has been fried to cooperate with naturaland ecological conservation planning for morethan 20 years. Part2 shows our studies on the adaptation of German ways of planning to the Japanese urban development cases. We made up a new methods for the evaluation of urban-type environmental character using "Landscape Units " Landscape Units are set up according to mainly the ecological situation of ground surface. Finally Part 3 discusses about the neccesity of citizen's activities to keep the environment as the social background for ecological conservation, while part1 and part2 deals with the planning systems. We shows the analysis of the current ability of citizen's activities through the cases in Okinawa, Japan. In order to increse the citizen's activities, we developed the new tools called "Eco-Town Language", which can be utilized by citizens as guidelines for plans and activities.