Study on the possibility of architectural place theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07305030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Kunio  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20025927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIGAKI Yasuhiko  Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Associated Professor, 環境学部, 助教授 (10208168)
OKU Tetsuji  Osaka Sangyo University, Assistant Professor, 工学部・環境デザイン学科, 講師 (00224147)
IYORI Tsutomu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Associated Professor, 人間環境学研究科, 助教授 (00151689)
MAEDA Tadanao  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 講師 (20111940)
MAEKAWA Michio  Osaka Sangyo University, Professor, 環境デザイン学科, 教授 (30026736)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsplace / theory of architecture / space / identity / locality / existence / 建築
Research Abstract
We have endevoured to present the two aspects on "architectural place" in this reseach.
(1) One aspect is to present each "architectural place" images in each reports on individual concrete themes. (2) The other aspect is to present the fundamental theories and methods of reseaches on "architectural place" to refer the traditional architectural theories and other scientific theories. And in this reseach we realize that it is important to co-operate with these two aspects (1) (2) each other.
In (1) we have 11 themes about "architectural place" images. These themes include reports on "architectural place" in architectural theory of Renaissance period (S.Matsumoto) and of the 18 century France (H.Shirai), "architectural place" in architectures of John Soane (K.Uchimaru), of Le Corbusier (H.Kouchi), of Lous I.Kahn (T.Maeda), in educational theory of F.Froebel (T.Oku), in north Eurasian dwellings (Y.Tarui), in Korean dwellings (Y.Nishigaki), in Japanese collective dwellings (T.Doi), in the festivals Okinawa Island (T.Iyori), in educational institutions of Japanese Edo period (S.Shimaoka). By each reports in (1) we found "place" as key concept in each architectural phenomena and realize that "place" includes much meanings. In (2) we have 3 themes of fundamental reseaches. These themes Include reports on development from space theory into place theory in architectural theory (M.Maekawa), on "place" concepts in other sciences of philosophy etc.(M.Maekawa), and on possibility toward the establishment of "architectural place" theory (K.Kato). By each reports in (2) we realized that the common ground between human being's life and architectural phenomena is founded on "place" as important key concept. It is important that these reports in (2) gave the various thema of (1) the common direction. By these reports in (1) (2) we presented the various rich meanings and fundamental deep meanings of "architectural place".