Search of processing methods for structure control of inorganic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07305032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Shin-ichi  Nagoya Univ., School of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30016828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Tomoji  Osaka Univ., the Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Prof., 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20092546)
HIRAO Kazuyuki  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90127126)
YAMANAKA Shouji  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90081314)
SHIMADA Masahiko  Tohoku Univ., Institute for Advanced Materials Processing.Prof., 素材工学研究所, 教授 (80029701)
KONDO Ken-ichi  Tokyo Inst.Of Tech.Univ., Materials and Stractures Laboratory, Prof., 工業材料研究所, 教授 (50111670)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCeramic Synthesis / Structure control / Solid-state reaction / Liquid phasc reaction / Vapor phase reaction / Process / Reaction control / Functional ceramics / 無機材料 / プロセシング / 材料創製 / 形態制御
Research Abstract
The object of this research project is the development of the processing for the in-situ microstructure control of inorganic materials on basis of detailed analyzes of reaction schemes during the materials processing as well as microstructural analyzes of materials at nano-and micro levels.
In the solid state reaction processing, the novel methods were developed for the synthesis of morphologically controlled silicon nitride powders by the reaction control of a solid-gas system, and for the microstructure control of sintered bodies with nano-sized particles. A new fluorescence material could be developed by the control of coordination of polyhedrons. The reaction controls in solutions or liquids were found to be the most important key factor to hybridize a sensor structure and nano particles in glass matrix.. The chemical solution processing did contribute to the discovery of a new substance with cage-structure and a development of super high water repellent material. This processing also led to the development of a new system for the micropattering of wave guides and value-added materials.
Through the chemical vapor reactions, the microstructure control factors were carefully examined to process the well-designed multi-layred films.
These results are expecting to contribute greatly to the materials development with designed microstructures and properties and to the establishment of the materials science and engineering.