| Project/Area Number |
07305033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHINGU P.Hideo Department of Socio-Environmental Energy Science Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (20026024)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Akihisa Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10108566)
SUZUKI Kenji Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10005861)
UMEMOTO Minoru Dept.of Production Systems Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Toyohashi Univ.o, 生産システム系, 教授 (90111921)
MIZUTANI Uichiro Dept.Cryst.Mater.Sci., Nagoya University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00072679)
ISHIHARA Keiichi N Department of Socio-Environmental Energy Science Kyoto University, Assistant Pro, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (30184550)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | nanocrystal / nano structure / mechanical alloying / lamination / interface reaction / fine grained structure / メカニカルアロ-イング |
| Research Abstract |
Instead of the conventional method of alloy formation, which utilizes melting and costing processing, solid state kneading processing has been examined in this research project. The basic concept is the generalization of the processing called "Mechanical Alloying". However, in this research, variety of processing techniques have been utilized. These are, for instance, repeated rolling of powders and foils, repeated extrusion and for geing and so on. In the course of this research, the effecttiveness of solid state kneading in production of non-equilibrium, nano-scated alloys has been effectively proven. The characterization of obtained nano-scaled alloys showed many interesting properties of these alloys, including GMR (giand magneto resistivity), thermo-electricity and high strength.