| Project/Area Number |
07305034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
化学工学一般
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Makoto KYOTO UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE OF ADVANCED ENERGY,PROFESSOR, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (90027128)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGASHITANI Ko KYOTO UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (10039133)
OKAZAKI Morio KYOTO UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF CHEMICAL ENIGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (90025916)
MIYAKE Yoshikazu KANSAI UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70111995)
UEOKA Ryuichi KUMAMOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED CHEMISTRY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70099076)
NAKASHIO Fumiyuki KYUSYU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF CHEMICAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70037729)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | FINE STRUCTURE / MOLECULAR ASSEMBLIES / POLYMER SOLUTIONS / FINE PARTICLES / STRUCTURED FLUIDS / INTERACTIONS BETWEEN PARTICLES / PHENOMENOLOGICAL THEORIES OF STRUCTURE FORMATION / INTERFACE FUNCTIONS / 微細構造形成 / 高分子 / 複合材料 / 自己組織化 / 材料プロセス / 超微粒子 / パーコレーション / タンパク質 / 電気粘性流体 |
| Research Abstract |
The aims of this work are to elucidate the self-organized structure and the functions of the interfaces in each system of molecular assemblies, polymers, fine particles and composite materials, and also to extract the scientific and technological bases common to each system. 1.Fine structure formation and its functions : (1) Molecular assemblies systems ; The mechanism of molecular assemblies formation was elucidated for amphiphilic molecular systems. The functions of the molecular assemblies such as reversed micelles and vesicles were also elucidated by focussing on inorganic ultrafine particle formation, protein separations, enzymatic reactions and enantio-recognition. (2) Polymer systems ; The processes of reaction-and evaporation-induced fine structure formation and the structure of polymer-networks were elucidated. We also studied the separation abilities of polymer thin membranes, the inhomogeneous structure formation in the membrane and the polymer particle formation processes. (3) Fine particles systems : The structure near a particle and the interaction between particles in solutions were experimentally investigated, and also the origin of short and extra long-ranged interactions were theoretically elucidated. Ordering of fine particles induced by electric and shear fields was also elucidated with the aids of computer simulations. (4) Composite materials systems ; Percolation structure of grains, crystal growth process in plating and amorphous structure of sugars on proteins were elucidated. 2.Common bases for fine structure formations : We extracted the phenomenological methodology for integrating the fine structure formation, and finally proposed future development of this work to "molecular-and particulate-tectonics".