Standardization of Catalyst Preparations using Reference Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07305035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UCHIJIMA Toshio  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Materials Science, Professor, 物質工学系, 教授 (30010804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Hiroshi  Saitama University, Facluty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60092574)
TANAKA Tsunehiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (70201621)
UENO Akifumi  Shizuoka University.Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30135420)
OKAMOTO Yasuaki  Shimane University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (80029553)
NIWA Miki  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10023334)
片田 直伸  鳥取大学, 工学部, 講師 (00243379)
薩摩 篤  名古屋大学, 工学部, 講師 (00215758)
瀬川 幸一  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60053675)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsReference Catalyst / Preparation Conditions / Molybdena / Vanadia / Cobalt Oxide / Impact Index / 調製條件 / 触媒調製 / モリブデン-アルミナ / バナジウム-チタニア / コバルト-アルミナ / 標準化 / 酸化モリブテン / 酸化バナジウム / アルミナ / チタニア
Research Abstract
In order to establish the standardization of catalyst preparations by one of the reference catalyst project, we selected three kinds of supported metal oxide catalysts : molybdena-alumina, vanadia-titania and cobalt-alumina, all of which are appreciated to be important as environmental catalysts.
Only catalyst composition was indicated as a common parameter, and project members were expected to prepare catalysts by their own methods and make their characterization from the standpoint of their own interest.
By repeating discussions on the obtained results, we aimed to make clear the key factors on the catalyst preparations and their characterization. The method of impregnation, pH of impregnation solution, suface area of alumina, temperature and atomosphere of drying process, calcination temperature and so on were investigated extensively and intensively, and the effect of these conditions on catalyst performance were compared.
Because this project was based on the cooperative research woks by many independent researchers, there were applied the wide variety of available inspection methods for characterization, including conventional ones to the newest surface science techniques, and the results were fed back to the improvement of catalyst preparations.
Finally, the research were brought to a conclusion by introducing the concept of "impact index", which means a measure for the intensity of preparation conditions onto the catalyst efficiencies.
All the results were published or are now in printing on several international journals as 16 papers.