| Project/Area Number |
07305037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
工業分析化学
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Teiichiro Grad.School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu University Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50028156)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATA Tomonobu Fac.Engineering, Kanazawa Univ.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50019767)
TOODA Taro Univ.of Electricity & Communication Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (40217576)
TERAMAE Norio Grad.Sch.Science, Tohoku Univ.Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70114569)
UCHIYAMA Katumi Fac.Engineering, Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.Ass.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40151899)
IMASAKA Totaro Grad.School.Engineering, Kyushu Univ.Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30127980)
升島 努 広島大学, 医学部, 教授 (10136054)
杉谷 嘉則 神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (80015552)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | photothermal / heat conversion / optoacoustic / thermal lens / non-radiative processes / laser / surface / high sensitive determination / フォトサーマル現象 / フォトサーマルスペクトル / 熱効果 / 超高速現象 / 信号増幅効果 / 生体情報 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Purpose In order to improve a highly sensitive and effective analytical technique based on photothermal spectroscopy, a comprehensive investigation on photothermal phenomena should be carried out from the following two points of view. (1) New possibilities and prospects should be clarified on photothermal spectroscopy. (2) Basic process in photothermal effects should be investigated to develop new techniques. (2) Process of investigations The present project was carried out on five important points of view and on a series of four discussion meetings as described below. First meetings July 21-22,1995 Tokyo Second meetings November 23-24,1995 Fukuoka Third meetings August 20-21,1996 Kyoto Fourth meetings November 10-11,1997 Tokyo (3) Results The results of this project is consisted of individual research efforts and joint discussion. (1) Basic processes. /// Shape and size effect of small particles (Kitamura, Hokkaido). Detailed analysis of basic process based on new methods (Terashima, Kyoto). Diffusion length with a direct electric field (Toyoda, Elect.& Comm.). (2) new instrumentation. /// Thermal conductivity in thin films (Hata, Kanazawa). X-ray photothermal spectroscopy using a SOR ring (Masujima, Hiroshima). (3) Biological applications. /// High sensitive determination on skin (Uchiyama, Tokyo Met.). (4) Surfacial applications. /// Hydrophobicity on water surface (Ogawa, Kyushu). Liquid-liquid interface (Kawazumi, Kinki). Adsorption isotherm at interfaces (Teramae, Tohoku). (5) Practical applications. /// Ablation process (Ito, Nagaoka). Frequency dependence of dynamic heat capacity (Kojima, Tsukuba). Slab optical guide (sugitani, Kanagawa). Continuous monitoring of dioxine (Imasaka, Kyushu).