REACTION FIELD CREATED BY METAL COMPLEXES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07305039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroharu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30106629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYA Sanshiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00111667)
TATSUMI Kazuyuki  Nagoya University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10155096)
SAKAKI Shigeyoshi  Kumamoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20094013)
ISOBE Kiyoshi  Osaka City University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70101285)
ITO Takashi  Yokohama National University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016721)
KOGA Nobuaki  Nagoya University, Associate Professor (80186650)
WAKATSUKI Yosuo  The Institute of Physial and Chemical Research, Research Manager (20087513)
TAKAHASHI Tamotsu  Hokkaido University, Professor (30163273)
OSAKADA Kohtaro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor (00152455)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsReaction Field / Polyhydride Complex / Dinuclear Complex / Trinuclear Complex / Metal Cluster / Coordinative Unsaturation / 金属錯体反応場 / 配位不飽和 / 多核錯体 / 二酸化炭素の固定化 / 炭素-イオウ結合活性化
Research Abstract
This research project was intended to establish the methodology for the construction and modification of the reaction field of metal complex. The reaction field created on the metal complex can be modified by appropriately changing ligands. Ten researchers working in a variety of fields have been divided into the following four groups.
1. Creation of Highly Functioned Mononuclear Active Species
Takashi ito, Kohtaro Osakada, and Sanshiro Komiya
2. Construction of Sterically and Electronically Controlled Multimetallic Reaction Field
Hiroharu Suzuki, Kiyashi Isobe, and Kazuyuki Tatsumi
3. Conversion of Organic Substrates in the Highly Controlled Metal Complex Reaction Field
Tamotu Takahashi and Yasuo Wakatsuki
4.Theoretical Approach directed toward Control of Reaction Field
Nobuaki Koga and Shigeyoshi Sakaki
The first group achieved activation of CO_2, Si-C bond, and N-H bond by using coordinatively unsaturated transition metal complexes. The second group developed systematic synthetic method of metal cluster complexes. Di- and trinuclear polyhydride complexes of ruthenium could activate a variety of organic substrates including alkanes and unprecedented type of selective C-H and C-C bonds cleavage was performed. A new class of clusters with Rh-S-W framework were systematically synthesized. A novel organic transformation involving zirconacyclopentene as synthetic intermediate and redox reaction of NO on hexanuclear carbonyl clusters were performed by the third group. Ab initio MO studies of several transition metal complex-catalyzed reactions such as olefin polymerization and hydrosilation were done by the fourth group.