| Project/Area Number |
07305041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Takao Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (00029498)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUCHIYA Kazuo Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70227429)
FUJIWARA Toshitaka Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90023225)
NISHIDA Michio Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10025968)
ARAKAWA Yoshihiro University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50134490)
TAHARA Hirokazu Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (20207210)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Electric Propulsion / Space Propulsion / Arcjet Thruster / MPD Thruster / Ion Thruster / Hall Thruster / Plasma Flow / Space Mission / アークジェット / ミッション |
| Research Abstract |
In order to understand physical phenomena, such as plasma acceleration processes, discharge features, plume features and spacecraft and plasma plume interaction, for development of electric propulsion systems, plasma diagnostic measurement and numerical simulation were made in addition to thrust measurement. As electric propulsion systems, magnetoplasmadynamic (MPD) thrusters, arcjet thrusters with 150 mN,RF ion thrusters, microwave ion thrusters and Hall thrusters were investigated. Furthermore, mission analysis was conducted, and low-thrust trajectory optimization codes were developed for electric propulsion. Studies were carried out in other fields such as feasibility of C60 for ion thruster propellant, and carbon-carbon grids for ion thrusters. Fundamental thrust performances for 300W and 1kW arcjet thrusters were obtained, and the flowfields were analyzed using a two-fluids thermal-nonequilibrium model. In MPD thrusters, the effects of applied magnetic fields on the thrust characteristics were studied. The thrust performance for Hall thrusters was also measured varying acceleration channel length.