Numerical Simulation of flows about deforming or moving bodies and its engineering application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07305043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Hideaki  The University of Tokyo・Department of Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70111474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATAKE Kuniharu  The University of Kyushu・Department of Naval Archirecture Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70037761)
AKIMOTO Hiromichi  The University of Tottori・Department of Applied Mathematics and Physics Assistan, 工学部, 助手 (20283971)
KUBO Shozo  The University of Tottori・Department of Applied Mathematics and Physics Professo, 工学部, 教授 (10026106)
KANAI Akihiro  The University of Tokyo・Department of Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering,, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (00272378)
SATO Toru  The University of Tokyo・Department of Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering,, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30282677)
安東 潤  九州大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60211710)
鈴木 敏夫  大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (80029107)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsfinite-volume method / moving boundary / hydrofoil / ship motion / grid deformation / 有限差分法 / 気泡流 / ナビエ・ストークス式
Research Abstract
A major part of bodies placed in a flow or moving in fluid is either deformed by external forces and active control or make arbitrary 3D motions. Such a problem has been mostly solved by experimentally evaluating the parameters for the equations of motion, which requires a large amount of effort and time. In the present study the solution of the equations of motions is combined with the time-marching, finite-volume solution for the Navier-Stokes equation. The moving or deformation of the body boundary is treated by two techniques, one is the moving grid technique and the other is the external force technique by coordinate transformation. For the case of the control flap problem of the hydrofoils the moving grid system is developed and for the ship in steady circulating motion the motions are represented by the acceleration terms for the Navier-Stokes equation. Validation is made by comparing with the experimental results and the availability of the present methods for various problems is discussed.