A Study on the crack initiation strength of Ship Hull Structure after Buckling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07305045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40263727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAWA Eiichi  Osaka University, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Associate Professor, 接合科学研究所, 助教授 (60166270)
TOYOSADA Masahiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30188817)
YAMAMOTO Motomichi  Faculty of Engineering, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30274111)
FUJIKUBO Masahiko  Faculty of Engineering, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30156848)
YAO Tetsuya  Faculty of Engineering, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029284)
藤本 由紀夫 (藤本 由起夫)  広島大学, 工学部, 教授 (60136140)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsShip hull structure / Buckling collapse / Compressive plastic strain / Cyclic compressive strain / Mechanical properties / Fracture toughness / Crack initiation strength / Elastoplastic large deformation analysis / 座屈・塑性崩壊 / V-ノッチシャルピー衝撃試験 / 切欠靱性低下 / 溶接構造部材 / 繰り返し荷重 / 亀裂発生・破断強度 / 座屈損傷 / 圧縮予歪による靱性劣化 / 残留応力 / 繰返し荷重 / 亀裂発生 / 非発生の限界歪量 / 変動荷重 / 3次元弾塑性大変形解析
Research Abstract
It is well known that ship hull structural members might buckle due to overloads, when they are subjected to the stormy weather, or the plate thickness wastes owing -to corrosion and ageing deterioration. Since the parts at the compressive sides of the buckled structural members, in other word, the parts with large compressive stains become brittle, and the fracture toughness decreases, it is of high possibility that cracks are initiated in advance. That is to say, it is quite often that the buckled structural members would result in the serious fracture accidents. At present, some serious fracture accidents of the large ships due to this cause have been reported.
In this research, during three years from 1995 to 1997, the achievements including the various test results with four kinds of steel plates and the results of elastoplastic large deformation analysis by Finite Element Method, are summarized as follows.
1. The effects of the axial compressive prestrains on the mechanical properties and fracture toughness have been made clear.
2. The crack initiation strength (the small crack initiation criteria) of the strip specimens buckled only once has been quantitatively evaluated.
3. The crack initiation strength and fracture strength of the strip specimens and the fillet welded specimens under the cyclic bending loads have been made clear.
It is can be said that the fundamentals of Fracture Controlled Design Method are established based on the results of this research, by which the serious fracture accidents of the structures would be prevented. Moreover, although some researches on the material deteriorations due to the compressive prestrains have been done, this might be the firsttime that the crack initiation strength is evaluated quantitatively.