Project/Area Number |
07305052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Techonology |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Makoto Tokyo Inst.Technology, Dept.of Electrical & Electronic.Eng., Profeser, 工学部, 教授 (90159533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROKAWA Jiro Tokyo Inst.Technology, Dept.of Electrical & Electronic. Eng., Associate Professo, 工学部, 助教授 (00228826)
GOTO Naohisa Takushoku Univ., Dept.of Elecutronic Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80009232)
YONEYAMA Tsukasa Tohoku Univ., Research Inst.of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (40006226)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Planar Antenna / Slot Antenna / TEM Mode / Parallel Plate Waveguide / NRD Guide / Leaky Wave / Millimeter Wave / TEM導波路 / 誘電体導波路 / スロットアレー / 高能率アンテナ / ラジアルラインスロットアンテナ / スロット結合 |
Research Abstract |
We have fabricated 60GHz-band models of radial line slot antennas, slot arrays using radial waveguides, in order to apply for car warning radar and wireless LAN.We have obtained stable opreration of the 60GHz-band models using a thick ground plane and hard dielectric material to keep the height of the waveguide constant all over the antenna aperture. We have proposed a novel technique to excite cylindrical TEM wave in radial waveguide through a ring slot in order to fit well with a planar RF circuit such as a signal generator. We have also proposed a single-layr feed waveguide consisting of posts to excite a plane TEM wave in a rectangular parallel plate waveguide. The waveguide can be easily fabricate by making many via holes densely and metalizing them as the posts. We have confirmend the plane TEM wave excitation in the parallel plates by experiment using a 40GHz-band model. We have fabricated a 60GHz-band model of parallel plate slot arrays, where a plane TEM wave is excited by a NRD guide. We have also developed a 60GHz digital transceiver for wireless LAN,based on the NRD guide techonology. Both-way date transmission between two compuerst can be achieved simultaneously.