| Project/Area Number |
07305053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
土木材料・力学一般
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMURA Hajime Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Civil Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30010664)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAWA Kazumasa Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Civil Eng., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (80194546)
MAEKAWA Koichi Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Civil Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80157122)
TANABE Tadaaki Univ. of Nagoya, Dept. of Civil Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50144118)
KUNISHIMA Masahiko Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Civil Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00201468)
UOMOTO Taketo Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. of Industrial Science, Prof., 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80114396)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Recycle / ecological Concrete / required performance / performance-based design / Material evaluation / リサイクルシステム / 再生資源 / 有効利用 / 低性能コンクリート |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this study Is to develop not only recycle system for concrete structures but also recycle system for material resources by concrete engineering, which will lead to the reduction of load against the global environment. Ecological Concrete Is defined as a concrete consisting of materials which Is waste or by-product from various kinds of Industries or houses. And It was Investigated how to realize the system In view point of technical, social and governmantal aspects. (1) Investigation and analysis on available material resources The Investigation on characteristics of such materials as concrete lump from demolished structures, recycled aggregate, coal ash, sludge In ready-mixed concrete plant, eco-cement made from sewage and household disposal was carried out. It was found that some materials which are against the standard and code can satisfy the requirements for concrete and structures. (2) development of new code Concrete structures were classified according to the required performance of concrete and performance-based material evaluation system was developed. It can lead to the wide and suitable application of the variety of materials, which are against the present standard and code. (3) design of recycle system It Is needed for promoting the recycle system to establish various kinds of system such as economical, material transportation, Information exchange and governmental system. The design of total system and policy toward future promotion was carried out.