Progressive failure mechanism of soil structure reinforced by geosynthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07305054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hideki  Kanazawa Univ.Civil Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Katsuhiko  Fukui Univ.Civil Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00115289)
ASAOKA Akira  Nagoya Univ.Civil Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50093175)
TATSUOKA Fumio  Tokyo Univ.Civil Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70111565)
MOROTO Nobuchika  Hachinohe Inst.of Tech.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00105545)
IIZUKA Atsushi  Kanazawa Univ.Civil Eng.Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40184361)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsreinforcement / geosynthetics / test embankment / dilatancy of soil / deformation / strength / 締固め土 / 安定解析 / 変形解析 / 土工 / 有限要素法 / 一面せん断試験
Research Abstract
A full scale test embankment was constructed for the aim of examining the reinforcement mechanism by geosynthetics and the in-situ experiment was carried out for the period from July to October, 1996, in Kanazawa. The test embankment was designed so as to realize a beam shape soil structure reinforced by geosynthetics in one side and an over-hanging slope with 60 degree in another side of the embankment. The deformation of the structure and the strain working on the reinforcement materials installed in the embankment were measured during the experiment. It was found that the confining effect much contributed to the increase of stiffness and strength of soil structure reinforced by geosynthetics. The technique of numerical simulation of mechanical behavior of soil structure reinforced by geosynthetics has been developed. The dilatancy characteristics (particularly positive dilatancy) of soil material must be taken into account in the numerical simulation by finite element computation. The geosynthetics wrapping the soil works so as to prevent the dilation of soil when the shear stress was applied. And, as a result, the effective stress increases and the stiffness and strength of the soil structure are improved. Such mechanism has not yet been taken into consideration in the current design procedure. This task has been still left as a question.