Project/Area Number |
07305055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 総合 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Univ. of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
AKIYAMA Hiroshi Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80010825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUWAMURA Hitoshi Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Assoc. Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (20234635)
AMANO Teruhisa Univ. of Ryukyu, Faculty of Eng., Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80108208)
AKASAKA Yutaka Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20094112)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | wind resistant design / typhoon / devices with pressure sensor and recorder / observe / wind pressure / 計測器 / 実風計測 |
Research Abstract |
In order to obtain a large number of real stormy wind data at typhoon which is the fundamental factor for the wind resistant design in Japan, portable devices with pressure sensor and recorder are developed, based on mainly following two concept. 1) The device is designed to be able to observe and to record, by itself, the wind pressure of the one point of the objective building that is selected in advance. 2) The devices will be able to carry in and set them up for the objective building near by the predictive course of the typhoon so as to observe the wind pressure during the time when the force of the wind is maximum. In 1995 and 1996, the real storm wind pressure was observed so as to confirm the fundamental performance of the devices. Through the data analyzes, the possibility of the device was proved.