Widening of the joined interface by the procedure without heating and pressing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07305058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONZAWA Tadao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10016438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Testu  JEOL.SA group, R.R., SAグループ(研究職), 課長
TAKAHASHI Yasuo  Osaka university, JWRI,A.Prof., 接合工学研究所, 助教授 (80144434)
SUGA Tadatomo  Tokyo university, RCAST,Prof., 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40175401)
SHIMIZU Ryuichi  Osaka university, Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40029046)
TAKAHASHI Kunio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Eng.R.A., 工学部, 助手 (70226827)
清宮 紘一  通産省, 機械技術研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsadhesion / atomic force microscope / ultra high vacuum / molecular dynamics / chemical bond / interface / electronic spectroscopy / surface analysis / 無加圧 / 接合 / 拡散
Research Abstract
A manipulating system is newly introduced to our adhesion force measurement system constructed in ultra high vacuum chamber of an Auger electron microscope. It has a heating system and an additive tilt freedom. The reconstruction of surface structure, the smoothing of the surface and the in-situ observation of the surface by secondary electron microscope during the adhesion force measurements. Results are compared with our theory which is deduced assuming the elastic continuum. The effects of the ion sputtering on the adhesion force and the governing mechanism of the adhesional contact are examined and discussed by using the theory. Criterion of surface roughness for perfect contact is deduced by K.Takahashi. The results qualitatively agree with the experimental results by T.Suga. The quantitative investigation is expected. The enhancing effects of interfacial diffusion during the joining is theoretically and experimentally discussed by Y.Takahashi. Damaging by ion sputtering is discussed by R.Shimizu. It is suggested that the effect of ion sputtering is mainly due to enhancement of the surface deformation rather than surface energy change. The limit of surface analysis is discussed by T.Sekine. Controlling of the surface roughness is investigated by K.Seimiya.