New Development of Electromagnetic Processing of Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07305059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASAI Shigeo  Nagoya University, Engineering, professor., 工学部, 教授 (80023274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZUKA Toshiyuki  Kumamoto University, Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60205424)
OZOE Hiroyuki  Kyushu University, Institute of Advanced Material Study, Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (10033242)
OHNAKA Ituo  Osaka University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00029092)
YAMANE Ryuichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016424)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordselectromagnetic processing / suppress convection / crystal magnetic anisotropy / strong magnetic field / segregation / natural convection / crystal magnetic orientation / magnetization force / 超電導磁石 / 磁化率 / 磁気浮揚 / 磁気分離 / 磁気配向
Research Abstract
1) By use of a super conductingmagnet, the effects of a strong magnetic field (5T) on the alignment of precipitating phase and the control of crystal orientation were studied. The intermetallic compound BiMn precipitating from Mn-4wt%Bi alloy aligns in parallel to the imposed magnetic field direction and the intermetallic compound AlSiFe precipitating from Al-11wt%Si-2wt%Fe aligns in perpendicular to the magnetic field direction. The carbon fibers in a water are oriented in parallel to the magnetic field direction. The fact that a-and b-planes align in perpendicular to the magnectic field was found in the experiment. These evidences were confirmed in the theoretical consideration.
2) In order to clarify the effect of a strong magnetic field on the concentration profiel of an alloy, the uniderectional solidification of (Bi_<0.25>Sb_<0.75>) Te_3 was carried out using the vertical Bridgeman method under a strong magnetic field. The concentration of Bi in the center part is increasing along … More the grouth direction and the radial distribution of Bi is high at the center part and Bi_2Te_2 segregates there. This reason was considered from the theoretical view point.
3) The effect of a magnetic field on the natural convection of an electrically conductive fluid in a cubic vessel was studied by use of a mathematical model. The model which consists of the mass, energy and momentum balances was solved all together under the assumptions of incompressible fluid and the Boussineq's approximation. From the model it is found that the heat transfer is enhanced with increase of the intensity of the magnetic field in some ranges.
4) The levitation of a droplet and its stabilization due to the magnetization force was demonstrated by using a diamagnetic slicon oil droplet in a diluted magnetic fluid under a magnetic field and a mathematical model was developed. The following results were obtained.
1.The diamagnetic droplet can be levitated under the coexistence of unsoluble magnetic and nonmagnetic fluids by only imposition of a weak magnetic field.
2.The diamagnetic droplet which has smaller magnetic susceptibility than the surrounding medium was stabilized in the center part between poles under the magnetic field created by facing the same polarity dur to the magnetization force directing toward the center part. Less