| Project/Area Number |
07305060
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
化学工学一般
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IMAISHI Nobuyuki KYUSHU UNIVERSITY INSTITUTE OF ADVANCED MATERIAL STUDY,PROFESSOR, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (60034394)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSHIKAWA Keigo SINSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (10231573)
KUMAGAWA Masasi SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY,RES.INST.ELECTRONICS,PROFESSOR, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (30022130)
TSUKADA Takao TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,RES.INST.CHEMICAL REACTION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 反応化学研究所, 助教授 (10171969)
HIRATA Akira WASEDA UNIVERSITY,DEPT.APPLIED CHEMISTRY,PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (00063610)
OZOE Hiroyuki KYUSHU UNIVERSITY INSTITUTE OF ADVANCED MATERIAL STUDY,PROFESSOR, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (10033242)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Single Crystal Growth / Numerical Analysis / Transport Phenomena / Melt Convection / Flow Control / Thermal Stress / Thermo-Physical Properties of Melts / Marangoni Convection / 移動現象論 / バルク単結晶 / 移動現象 / 結晶育成工学 / 気相内対流 / シミュレーション / 光・電子材料用バルク単結晶 |
| Research Abstract |
This project aimed to establish scientific fundamentals of bulk single crystal growth for opto-electronics devices. Czochralski process for semiconductor and oxide crystals have been analyzed experimentally and numerically. Gas phase transport phenomena was numerically investigated and a device was proposed to increase mass transfer rate of SiO.Fluid flow and heat transfer in melt pool was numerically analyzed and the application of magnetic field was revealed effective to control the oscillatory melt flows. Effect of buoyancy and thermocapillary forces on melt flow of compound semiconductors was analyzed experimentally and numerically. Thermal stress analysis and dislocation kinetic model was combined to predict dislocation density in semiconductor single crystals. Global analysis code was developed for a RF heated Czochralski furnace for oxide crystal growth. The code has been effectively used to optimize the structure and operation of the furnace. The temperature distributions thus obtained was used to thermal-stress and crack formation analyzes. Thermo-physical properties of some oxide melts have been measured.