Development of metal complex/electron-transfer composite system realizing enzyme-like function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07305062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUNABIKI Takuzo  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70026061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yoshihito  Institute for Molecular Science, Professor, 教授 (10201245)
FUKUZUMI Toshikazu  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40144430)
NARUTA Yoshinori  Kyushu University, Institute for Fundamenatal Research of Organic Chemistry, Pro, 有機化学基礎研究センター, 教授 (00108979)
OKURA Ichiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Bioengineering, Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (90089821)
UEYAMA Norikazu  Osaka University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (80093376)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBiofunctional catalysts / Oxygenases / Electron-transfer function / Enzyme model / Nonheme enzyme / Metal complex / Electron-transfer composite / Iron-sulfure cluster / Monooxyenases / 鉄硫黄フラスター / モハオキシゲナーゼ
Research Abstract
In the aim of development of new types homogeneous catalysis by metal complexes which works in the similar fashion to metalloenzymes, the effective combination between metal complexes and electron-transfer systems has been studied. As electron-transfer and electron-donor systems, organic and inorganic reductants, electrochemical and photochemical systems have been used in the various catalytic systems involving oxygenations, oxygen generation from water, etc.in both enzymatic and model systems.
1)Selective oxygenations by metal complexes
Oxygenations by heme and nonheme iron complexes have been extensively studied, and developed new types of oxygenations, e.g., ortho-hydroxylation of phenols in the similar way to tyrosine hydroxylases, aromatic ring cleavage of chlorocatechols as the first model reaction for chlorocatechol dioxygenase, and oxygenation of ortho-aminophenols.
2)Biocatalytic reactions other than oxygenations
Various types of catalytic reactions were performed, e.g.functional catalytic antibody, biological NO generation, oxo-transfer reaction by molybdenum enzymes and model conplexes, modeling of the active center of cytochrome C oxidase and oxygen generation by model complexes.
3)Development of model systems for bioinorganicelectron-transfer process
Modeling of the skillful biological electron-transfer mechanisms has been developed, e.g.photo-excited intramolecular electron-transfer bybiologen-bound porphirins, electron-transfer process by artificial mioglobin, selective oxidation by electrochemical processes.