Hyclration of phosphates and indutrial application of the hydration product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07305063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITTY
Principal Investigator
UMEGAKI Tokao  Tokyo Met. Univ. , Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70087287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Yoshitomo  Chiba Inst. Tech. , Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30083869)
SUZUKI Takashi  Yamanashi Univ. , Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60020385)
MOUMA Hideki  Kogakuin Uinv. , Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00265951)
YASUE Tomotsu  Nihon Univ. , Sci. & Eng. Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (90059973)
ARAI Yasuo  Nihon Univ. , Sci. & Eng. Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (20058887)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsphosphate / hydration / hydraulic hardened body / ion-exchange / electrolytically depositedanatite / pigment / リン酸カルシウム / アパタイト / 結晶形態剃御 / 焼結体
Research Abstract
1) On preparation of hydraulic hardened bodies such as plaster and concretes, a lot of pores were inevitably introduced into the hardened bodies and consequently the bending strength decreased. In order to improve the defects described above, water-soluble organic polymers were added on preparation of hydraulic calcium phosphate bodies and bending strength of hydraulic calcium phosphate increased although the density did not increased remarkably.
2) As the starting materials of calcium phosphate hardened bodies, amorphous calcium phosphate was used and the effects of organic acids were investigated.
3) The effects of various cations which were important in bone physiology were examined on electrolytical crystallization of hydroxyapatite.
Ions of Pb and Cd were able to be removed using hydroxyapatite as ionexchangers.
5) Hydrates of Co and Ni phosphates were applied to paints, colors and pigments. Their color properties were found to be comparable as the ordinary paints although the preparative procedures were simple.