COMPARATIVE STUDY ON NUMERICAL SIMULATION OF FLOW AROUND A VERY LARGE FLOATING STRUCTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07305066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KYOZUKA Yusaku  Kyusyu University, Interdiscip.Grad.School of Eng.Sci., Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80177948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Koichi  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10120552)
TAKAGI Ken  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90183433)
TABETA Shigeru  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40262406)
KAGEMOTO Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Grad.School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (40214275)
BABA Nobuhiro  University of Osaka Prefecture, Faculty of Engineering., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10198947)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsVery Large Floating Structure / Tidal Calculation / Diffusion Calculation / Environmental Assessment / 海洋拡散計算
Research Abstract
Needs for ocean space utilization will be increased more and more in future. Large part of coastal area shallower than 20m has been reclaimed to utilize for the industrial and residential purpose and the utilization of deeper area is necessary in future. A feasiblity research project on large-scale floating structures for ocean space utilization is now being conducted in Japan. Floating structures are superior to a reclaimed island in some aspects such as having less impact on the ocean environment. Because the scale is huge compared with those which now exist, however, environmental assessment of such a structure in a bay is necessary before construction. This cooperative study deals with the numerical methods used for the simulation of the flow and the diffusion of a bay with a large-scale floating structure. The validation and the accuracy of the methods are discussed by the comparative calculations. The studies covered during two years are summarized as follows :
(1) Simulations of … More the flow and diffusion of a rectangular bay with a large-scale floating structure is compared by the finite difference methods (ADI method and Leap-Frog method) and the finite element method in two-dimensional plane.
(2) A multi-level method is applied for the same problem and the result is compared with two-dimensional calculations.
(3) Visualization of the flow around a model of the floating structure in a tidal tank is compared with the calculations. As an example of more practical case, two-and three-dimensional simulations are conducted for a large-scale floating structure in Tokyo bay.
(4) Tidal currents and the residual currents by two-dimensional methods and a multi-level model are compared.
(5) The diffusion patterns of COD (Chemical Oxygen Demand) from rivers inside the bay are compared by the methods.
Results obtained from these studies are summarized as follows :
(1) Two-dimensional results are equivalent to the vertical integration of the multi-level solution.
(2) ADI-method is superior to Leap-Frog method in the numerical stability, it can take longer time-steps. Programming of Leap-Frog method, however, is much easier than ADI-method and the numerical accuracy is almost same between them.
(3) A large-scale floating structure causes less effects on the flow and the diffusion in the bay than a reclaimed island.