Trade-offs among traits related with stress tolerance and the morphological and physiological basis for optimum regulation of them for improved crop yield
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07306001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKITA Shigemi  Grad.Sch.Agr.Life Sci.Agr.& Env.Bio.The University of Tokyo Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10251498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMA Kazuto  Hokkaido Univ.Agriculture Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (70144219)
YAMAUCHI Akira  Nagoya Univ.Agriculture Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30230303)
TERASHIMA Ichiro  Osaka Univ.Grad.Sch.Sci.Biology Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40211388)
KUBOTA Fumitake  Kyushu Univ.Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50136602)
ISHIHARA Kuni  Utsunomiya Univ.Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70014925)
土屋 幹夫  岡山大学, 農学部, 助教授 (80127571)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsamylase / abiotic stress / drought / chill injury / nutrients / acid soil / 酸性土壌耐性 / 環境ストレス / 生態学 / 生理学 / 水分 / トレードオフ
Research Abstract
In rice study group, eco-physiological basis for the possible abiotic stresses was studied and the followings were the major outputs : (1) seedling emergence in low and submerged condition was closely associated with the expression of beta-amylase in aleuron layr, which is regulated in the transcription process of m-RNA (Akita) ; (2) remarkable increase of growth of Cyperus was observed when it was grown in the lake water in which nutrient content is low in comparison with the limited increase of growth in rice (Kubota) ; (3) physiological background for the tolerance to low temperature was elucidated (Terashima) ; (4) tolerance mechanism of upland rice to drought was clarified (Kobata) ; (5) mechanism of tolerance to salt stress was clarified (Tsuchiya and Hirai) ; and sldo (6) mechanism of tolerance to acid soil was elucidated (Yamagishi).
In upland crops group, the mechanism of the drought stress tolerance was studied and the following results were obtained : (1) the differential dry matter partitioning to underground and aerial parts affects the tolerance to drought and the regulation of this partitioning ratio resulted in the increased growth under water stress condition (Iwama) ; (2) the relationship between root growth pattern and the tolerance were clarified (Yamauchi) ; (3) the physiological mechanism of differential growth of soybean to stress condition in late growth stage was clarified (Ishihara). Through these experiments, the trade-offs between stress tolerance and crop yield were also elucidated as well as the eco-physiological basis for stress tolerance.