| Project/Area Number |
07306002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
園芸・造園学
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
HYODO Hiroshi Shizuoka University, Fac.Agr.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40023452)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAKI Shohei Nagoya University, Fac.Agr.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70210341)
TUCHIDA Hironobu Kobe Univ.Fac.Agr.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60031184)
CHACHIN Kazuo Osaka Pref.Univ.Fac.Agr.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60081519)
INABA Akitugu Okayama University, Fac.Agr.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90046491)
NAKAMURA Reinosuke Okayama Univ.Fac.Agr.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70021053)
秋元 浩一 岐阜大学, 農学部, 教授 (20021727)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Maturation / Senescence / Postharvest physiology / Fruit / Vegetable / Enzyme / Gene expression / Keeping freshness / 青果物 / エチレン / 生理学 / 分子生物学 / 貯蔵 |
| Research Abstract |
In fruits and vegetables rapid changes in metabolism occur after harvest and ripening and senescence rapidly progress, resulting in quality deterioration. In the present studies each member of this research group has worked on the basis of physiology, biochemistry, and/or molecular biology. S.Yamaki has studied sugar synthesis and accumulation, focusing on the reaction mechanisms of sorbitol dehydrogenase and sucrose synthase. K.Chachin has studied changes in texture during ripening and analyzed the changes in pectin and hemicellulose. H.Tsuchida has studied the mechanism and regulation of fruit softening, focusing on beta-galactosidase and alpha-arabinofuranosidase. R.Nakamura has studied the keeping freshness and the progress of senescerce by gene expression of ethylene-synthesizing enzymes and polygalacturonase. A.Inaba has studied gene expression and its control of ACC synthase and ACC oxidase during fruit ripening. H.Hyodo has studied biosynthesis of ethylene and its related enzymes during senescence of broccoli florets. Y.Ueda has studied effect of environmental gases on respiration, in particular the effect of low oxygen concentration on the respiration enzymes.K.Akimoto has studied simulation analyzes on the ripening process and determined the rate of respiration by computer analyzes. H.Terai has studied the changes in chloroplast structure by an electron microscope during senescence. N.Yamauchi has studied the mechanism of chlorophyll breakdown during senescence. T.Matsuo has studied expression of some genes characteristic of temperature tolerance. K.Yamawaki has studied the difference in sensitivity to extreme temperature and analyzed heat shock proteins. These studies have given rise to the intensive results and much contributed to the progress of research in Postharvest Physiology and Handling. And also these studies have provided considerable suggestions for establishing the technology and procedures in postharvest handling, storage and keeping freshness.