| Project/Area Number |
07306003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
植物保護
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TATSUKI Sadahiro The University of Tokyo Grad, Sch.Agri Life Sci. Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40163480)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIYASU Yutaka Kyoto Prefectural University, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90038315)
KAINOH Yooichi University of Tsukuba, Lecturer, 農林学系, 講師 (20183775)
HONDA Hiroshi University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 農林学系, 助教授 (90126160)
HOSHIZAKI Sugihiko The University of Tokyo Grad, sch.Agri Life Sci.Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (10270894)
ISHIKAWA Yukio The University of Tokyo Grad.Sch.Agri Life Sci.Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (60125987)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | integrated phylogenetic study / molecular phylogentics / morphology / mating behavior / sex pheromone / mitochondrial DNA / host specificity / Pyraustinae / 寄主特異性 / Ostrinia |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Studies on sex pheromones and mating behaviors of 7 species of genus Ostrinia in Japan Sex pheromone components of 6 species ; O.furnacalis, scapulalis, zaguliaevi, zealis, palustralis and latipennis were identified. Geographical variations in pheromone components of O.furnacalis and genetic variations in O.scapulais were shown (2) Phylogenetic analyzes of genus Ostrinia in Japan by using mitochondrial COII gene COII genes of 6 species were sequenced. Interspecific analyzes supported the relationship based on traditional morphology between group 2 (O.palustrallis and latipennis) and group 3 (O.furnacalis, orientalis, scapulalis, zagliaevi and zealis), but did not among species in group 3.Intraspecific analyzes showed variations of nearly 1% in each species except O.furnacalis having no variation. (3) Re-examination of morphological comparison in Ostrinia Five species in group 3, which were very difficult in morphological identification, were found to be distinguished from each other by morphology of middle-legs, abdominal scales and genitalia in male adults. Some specimens very closed to O.zagliaevi collected in southern islands of Japan were found to be a different species based on the morphology of male abdomen. (4) Male pheromone of Conogethes punctiferalis Tiglic acid was identified from male moths as attractive substance to male moths.