Study on the mechanism of silkworm resistancea against diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07306004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HUKUHARA Toshiko  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70011880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Michihiro  Nagoya University Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60111837)
SIMIZU Susumu  Kyoto University of Textile, Faculty of Textile, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (20187454)
SEKIJIMA Yasutaka  Saitama Junior College of Hygiene, 教授 (00104985)
IIZUKA Toshihiko  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50001441)
KAWARABATA Isamu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60038221)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsentomopoxvirus / persitent infection / microsporidia / Bacillus thuringiensis / Paecilomyces fumoso-roseus / unclear polyhedrosis virus / Bombyx mori / Pseudaletia separata / 顆粒病ウイルス / 黒きょう病菌 / ウイルス / 細菌 / 真菌 / 補体 / 耐病性 / 免疫
Research Abstract
A Pseudaletia separata entomopoxvirus gene coding for a virus enhancing factor was cloned and sequaenced. It was highly homologous with fusolin genes. The factor promoted the fusion of the envelope of a nuclear polyhedrosis virus with the cell plasma membrane of an insect cell line that had been derived from the hemocyte of P.separata. When several establilshed lepidopteran cell lines that had been infected with microsporidia were passaged, persistantly infected cultures were obtained due to the production, by the infected cells, of a factor inhibitory for the growth of the sporoplasm. A strain of Bacillus thuringiensis from Indonesian soil produced three morphologically different toxic crystals. The toxic polypeptides were 130 and 65 kDa in molecular mass and caised death of lepidopteran insects. A factor which inhibited C3b activation in the alternate pathway of the human complement system was isolated from silkworm hemolymph. An entomogenous fungus, Paecilomyces fumoso-roseus, produced a protease which might play an important role in invasion via the integument. The midgut epithelium of the silkworm produced 45.5 and 44 kDa polypeptides when infected with a densonucleosis virus(type2). They appearaed to be a secondary product associated with cellular death because they were not coded by the virus genome.