| Project/Area Number |
07306007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NARITA Masami University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Professor, 農林学系, 教授 (30164502)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AZIKI Kazuhiro Mie university, Faculty of Humanities and Social Science, 人文学部, 助教授 (00231910)
SATO Takayoshi Tokyo University of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (50246667)
TAKEDA Shinya Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (90212026)
KATO Morihiro University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Associate Professo, 農林学系, 助教授 (70177476)
MASUDA Misa University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Associate Professo, 農林学系, 助教授 (70192747)
餅田 治之 筑波大学, 農林学系, 教授 (80282317)
土屋 俊幸 岩手大学, 農学部, 助教授 (50271846)
砂坂 元幸 筑波大学, 農林学系, 講師 (80015669)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Village forest / Swidden agriculture / Commons / Preservation and Utilization of forest / Japan / Southeast Asian countries / Comparative study / 切替畑 / マングローヴ / 都市近郊林 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to make a comparative study of the Japanese socio-economic structure with those of Southeast Asian countries from points of views of economics, sociology and history. The former had formed her advanced forest utilization and conservation in her process of modernization, and the latter had brought forest destruction as a consequence of the utilization of village forest (Satoyama). Approaching this issue, we analyzed and considered following points. (1) The background, the author, contets and the significance of "Rinsei Hassho" was made clear, which was a forest manual of Ryukyuu Kingdom those main parts had written in the early 18th century. (2) Management of man-made forest is one of the forms of the utilization of village forest in the modern era. From a viewpoint of the progress of closed economy and open economy, the historical condition and those limitations of forest management, especially on man-made forest in the modern era, were examined. (3) Commons
… More
(iriai rinya) once placed a central part of village forest in pre-modern times, thus the process of dissolution of commons was analyzed. (4) Swidden agriculture had practiced continuously in the 1960s in the mountainous region of Kitakami, the way of it and its decline was revealed from the direct survey for farmers. (5) The problem of social forestry and its direction were examined from the spreading policy of social forestry and the situation of village forest under utilized by regional people. (6) Thai economy had shown a high growth rate from the late of 1980s and the state of village and agriculture had changed rapidly, and the tree plantation on farmland attracted considerable attention. The present situation of tree plantation was investigate from three points of views as farm household forests owner, timver market and seedling producer. From these analyzes, it is defined that differences between Japan and Southeast Asian countries under the present conditions are structural one of the historical stage of development. And those structures were subject to the modernization of land tenure system, the utilization of village forest for agriculture or energy use, and the formation of modern timber industry and market. Less