Preparation and Evaluation of Biodegradable Polymers Derived from Woody Components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07306008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Nobuo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (70026508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Kokki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30015656)
TOMITA Bunichiro  Tsukuba University, Dept.of Agr.Forest Engineering, Professor, 農工系, 教授 (40012075)
KOBAYASHI Kazukiyo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10023483)
TAKEMURA Akio  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (50183455)
YOSHIOKA Mariko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (30220594)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscellulose acetate / ozone oxidized lignin / tannin / plasticization / biodegradable polymers / epoxy resins / polyurethane foams / blend / 反応性可塑剤 / グラフト / リグニン / オゾン酸化 / 熱分解ガスクロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
Shiraishi and Yoshioka were studied kneading reaction of cellulose acetate and acetylated wood with reactive plasticizers and simultaneous use of those and non-reactive one. They also studied the liquefaction of wood in the presence of phenol or polyhydric alcohols, its application to moldings and elucidation of liquefaction of wood. Takemura reported the studying results on compatibility of polymethyl methacrylate/cellulose blends, and studied also several blending systems of cellulose acetate and polymers. Kobayashi synthesized novel conjugates between polysaccharides and poly (L-glutamic acid), which can be degraded by proteinase. Tomita considered that biodegradable polymers can be developed from ozone oxidized lignin because the oxidized lignin takes the structure of muconic acid derivatives. Based on this idea, he did various resinification trials and succeeded in developing lignin/epoxy resins. Sakai synthesized polyurethane foams from bark tannin and succeeded in developing the … More materials with excellent physical properties and biodegradabilities. Nishida found a methodin evaluating the biodegradability of ozone oxidized lignin which Tomita prepared. He also got a proof of biodegradation of polyethylene sheets which has been considered as a non-biodegradable materials, after treatment with white rot fungi which can highly degrade lignin. The mechanical properties of the polyethylene sheet varied considerably after the fungi treatment. Shimada and Takahashi studied the biodegradability of oligoesterified cellulose acetates, which Shiraishi and Yoshioka prepared, and that of acetylated wood, and found that both of them were sufficiently biodegradable and could be considered as natural circumstance friendly materials. Kuroda used hard-woodtype dehydrogenation polymerized materials which have various syringyl to guaiacyl ratios as lignin samples and showed that changes in the chemical structure of lignin during its decay and delignification processes can be effectively pursued by a pyrolysis-gas chromatography analysis. Less