A general study of Federation of Agricultural Cooperatives systems and reorganization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07306010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTAHARA Takaakli  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Pro., 農学部, 教授 (70002061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Makoto  Tokushima Univ., Fac.of General Science, Pro., 総合科学部, 教授 (90105320)
KANDA Kensaku  Hirosaki Univ., Fac.of Agr., Pro., 農学部, 教授 (10113705)
SAKAZUME Hiroshi  Kagoshima Univ., Fac.of Agr., Associate Pro., 農学部, 助教授 (80258665)
MASUDA Yoshiaki  Shiga Prefecture Univ., Fac.of Environmental Science, Associate Pro., 環境科学部, 助教授 (80173756)
SAKASHITA Akihiko  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Associate Pro., 農学部, 助教授 (70170595)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFederation of Agricultural Cooperatives / Prefecture Economic Federation of Agricultural Cooperatives / Prefecture Credit Federation of Agricultural Cooperatives / Combine of Agricultural Cooperatives / Selling business / Purchase business / Credit business / 農業共同組合連合会 / 農協系統組織再編
Research Abstract
The developing process of combination of single purpose Agricultural Cooperatives which is a precondition of its reorganization at Federation of Agricultural Cooperatives is succeeding in Japan. Hokkaido, who used to ignore such process is now developing large-scale combination process. Such situation occurred due to the following reasons : 1.Agricultural Cooperatives management is getting worse especially the restoration of credit problems ; and 2.Aiming at large scale cultivation of product. Giving focus Attention to Western Japan, it had been expected to incur difficulty in merging do difficult to combine between Multi-Purpose agricultural Corporations and Single-Purpose Agricultural Corporations which has been proceeding. The Prefecture Economic Federation of Agriculture Cooperatives which is going to merge with Federation of Agricultural Cooperatives in 1998. They both have different pattern due to regional differences.
According to each analysis for Prefecture Economic Federation … More of Agricultural Cooperatives, they have some characteristic patterns. Federation of Agricultural Cooperatives which is mainly in the Western part of Japan has developed a Merchant system merging wich is going to become a large-scale Single-Purpose Agricultural Corporations since their business structure is an average whollesale market. Prefecture Economic Federation of Agricultural Cooperatives which deals rice mainly in the Eastern part of Japan, is going to make a joint-stock corporation by wholesale division and others are merging with Federation of Agricultural Cooperatives. They have an issue about wholesale structure.
On the other hand, Federation of Agricultural Cooperatives which focuses mainly on vegetables and fruits selling character, are willing to establish their own organization because they own business function in each prefecture.
It also appeared that Prefecture Credit Federation of Agricultural Cooperatives which is connected with The Norinchukin Bank differ in their capacity to employ their own funds. That is mainly dueto external agricultural employ funds and management condition is inadequate to merge with The Norinchukin Bank, although The Norinchukin Bank law on merging was established due to inferior bond. Less