| Project/Area Number |
07306011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Manabu The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70012028)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAMOTO Noriaki Univ.of Tokyo Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences Associate Profess, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40117479)
FUKUSHI Masahiro Tokyo Economic Univ.Fac.of Economics Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (70143401)
TAJIMA Toshio Univ.of Tokyo Institute of Social Science Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (10171696)
SHIMIZU Yoji Takushoku Univ.Fac.of Politics and Economics Professor, 政経学部, 教授 (40114508)
TSUYA Yoshito Utsunomiya Univ.Fac.of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20107014)
大鎌 邦雄 農林水産省, 農業総合研究所海外部, 室長
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | system of agricultural technology / comparative history / organic farming / sustainable agriculture / Meiji Noho (agricultural technology in Meiji period) / 水利 / 営農指導 / 苗代技術 / 施肥技術 / 馬耕体系 / 勧農政策 / 環境 |
| Research Abstract |
Having finished the three-years project we get the following results. 1.This study has two methodological characteristics ; (1) To pay attention to things easily neglected from a view point which regards economic efficiency as most important. (2) To comparison the historical process of agricultural technology in various countries. 2.The study on the historical process of agricultural technology is quite useful to clarify a limit of the modern society where the production capacity has grown out of our control. 3.The development processes of agricultural technology are widely different in each country according to its historical and climate conditions. Studies up to now have had a tendency to neglect the importance of climate condition in anal sin the agricultural technology. 4.Western countries have been aiming to increase the agricultural productivity as its main purpose in the post-war era. However it has become quite clear that the agricultural development has caused environmental destruction in a wide rage of the countryside. Sustainable agriculture has now become a key word in the developed countries and the agricultural policies are being changed in order to introduce more environmental friendly ways of production. 5.The development of agricultural technology in developing countries have to follow the more complicated process. They have to simultaneously accomplish the two goals--the increasing of agricultural productivity and the durability of production. It should be necessary to get the goals to make a system of agricultural technology self-reliantly fitted for the historical and climate conditions in developing countries.