IMPROVEMENT OF SILAGE QUALITY BY REGIONALLY SPECIFIED ADDITIVE TREATMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07306013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Mitsuaki  School of Agic.Sci, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20035976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUKO Takayoshi  Fac.of Bioindustry, Tokyo Univ.of Agric., Associate Professor, 生物生産学部, 助教授 (50123063)
ATAKA Kazuo  Fac.of Dairy Sci., Rakuno Gakuen Univ., Professor, 酪農学部, 教授 (70048122)
FUKUMI Ryohei  Fac.of Agric., Ehime Univ., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20036312)
KUMAI Sumio  Fac.of Agric., Ehime Univ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20036461)
UCHIDA Senji  Fac.of Agric., Okayama Univ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80032986)
横田 浩臣  名古屋大学, 農学部, 助教授 (40023478)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRoughage / Silage / Silage additive / Lactic acid bacteria / Cellulolytic enzyme / Fermented green juice / Comparison among forages / Regional difference / 繊維分解酵素 / ウシ / 牧草搾汁発酵液 / サイレ-ジ品質
Research Abstract
As the causes of regional differences in silage quality, temperature, kinds and population of lactic acid bacteria, kinds of forages, and sugar content of the forages were taken in the consideration in the present study.
Clostridial fermentation was most enhanced around 30゚C and deteriorated the silage quality, but it was depressed by the addition of lactic acid bacteria inoculant. The inoculant was not usually active in improving silage quality even when enough sugars were present. While the addition of fermented green juice (FGJ,sometimes descrived as previously fermented juice), a novel additive developed by OHSHIMA in the present study, usually improved silage quality. The FGJ was prepared by macerating fresh forage with water using home blender, filtered through cheese cloth, dilute the filtrate to 20 l with 1% sugar solution, kept for 1 to 2 days under anaerobic condition., and add to silage material at 1-2ml/kg. Most of temperate grasses contained enough sugars for lactic acid fe … More rmentation and were improved their silage quality by the addition of FGJ.There was regional difference in sugar content in alfalfa and sugar additive was nessesary in Hokkaido to improve the silage quality by FGJ,but it was not necessary in Nagoya and Okayama.
The addition of cellulolytic enzyme (Cellulase) was effective in enhancing the silage fermentation when sugars is deficient in the material forages. Tropical grasses were deficient in sugars rather than lactic acid bacteria for silage fermentation and usually improved their silage quality by the addition of cellulase. The addition of lactic acid bacteria or FGJ had a little or no effects on the silage quality of tropical grasses.
TMR silages were prepared using Tofu cake as the basic component. If the moisture content of the silage was controlled to about 50% by adding bran or hay, silages of good fermentation quality could be obtained without sugar and lactic acid bacteria additives.
The additive treatments do not improve the palatability and nutritive value of silages for cattle. Less